?

Log in

If you havn't heard of: Pulp Bjork New Order The Who Snow Patrol… - Hot New Bands

> Recent Entries
> Archive
> Friends
> Profile

May 30th, 2005


Previous Entry Share
dree308
03:58 pm
If you havn't heard of:

Pulp
Bjork
New Order
The Who
Snow Patrol
Iggy Pop
Blur
The dandy Warhols - if you havn't sad.

then download them, some suck, some are alright, just tellin' yall about em'

(15 comments | Leave a comment)

Comments:


[User Picture]
From:planet_mer
Date:June 1st, 2005 07:15 pm (UTC)
(Link)
...how did the who get thrown in there?
[User Picture]
From:dree308
Date:June 1st, 2005 08:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
haha because lots of people havn't heard of the who and they are amazing!

haha hve you heard of all the other bands?
From:imbroglio_
Date:June 11th, 2005 10:27 pm (UTC)
(Link)
You should check out Undead Gunslinger they rock!
[User Picture]
From:dree308
Date:June 12th, 2005 03:03 am (UTC)
(Link)
thank you i will
From:noseblee963
Date:July 27th, 2005 11:41 pm (UTC)

hey im new

(Link)
and it sucks so please add me as a friend and im wondering if other people u know have a livejournal
[User Picture]
From:spoonthenforku
Date:September 21st, 2005 09:02 pm (UTC)

newbie too

(Link)
other kick ass ones for those who didn't know:

Armor For Sleep **THE BEST NEW THING!
The Raveonettes *flipin' amazing stuff!
Hot Hot Heat
Eisley *soft emo stuff
Nightmare of You
The Von Bondies *more of an edgy sound

Just about anything from Equal Vision Records is amazing... check out www.EqualVision.com for the newest signed underground stuff
[User Picture]
From:dree308
Date:September 21st, 2005 09:49 pm (UTC)

Re: newbie too

(Link)
hey if you're a boy i love you, if youre a girl you have amazing taste, you should definatly check out the book "please kill me" it's amazing
[User Picture]
From:mssk8r05
Date:March 31st, 2006 07:32 pm (UTC)

Hey

(Link)
Yeah i have a few cents too. sorry for the long list man.
Same conditions apply, some may rock, some may not:
Try music.download.com free indie rock music [downloadable too]

the Moldy Peaches
the Arctic monkeys
Aqualung
Showroom
the French Kicks
Bright Eyes
Neutral Milk Hotel
7 year Bitch
the album Leaf
Aqualung
BarlowGirl
Belle & Sebastian
the Boy least likely to
Broken Social scene
Clap Your Hands and Say yeah
Circa Survive
Continue and Save
the Decemberists
Fivehead
Hard-Fi
Horse the Band
Ima robot
Ani difranco
Jack off jill
jye4u
Le tigre
Lydia
Minus the bear
Nada surf
Nerds
Of montreal
Ordena fink
OzmaRock Kills Kid
the Shins
Shout Out Louds
Sneaker Pimps
the Somaboy
Spoon
the Stills
sunny Day real estate
Tegan and Sara
Tilly and the wall
Tv on the radio
the vanilla curve
the von bondes
Xiu Xiu
From:culturedecay
Date:April 29th, 2006 07:22 pm (UTC)

Re: Hey

(Link)
Fucking love Artic monkeys
just descoverd them a few days ago
[User Picture]
From:row2kay
Date:December 13th, 2006 07:26 am (UTC)

Re: Hey

(Link)
of montreal is BEYOND amazing. saw them in Louisville... mind blowing stuff man.
From:culturedecay
Date:April 29th, 2006 07:05 pm (UTC)

hey yoooooou

(Link)
Hey my names Cassidy I just started a live journal like a month ago...
any ways I was look up kids who dig indie music
found you!!!
sooo lets chit chat
From:culturedecay
Date:April 29th, 2006 07:21 pm (UTC)

INDIE BANDS

(Link)
Here are some of my fav indie bands

The Unicorns
Clap Your Hands and Say Yeah
Broken Social Scene
Cocorosie
Arcade Fire
Wolf Parade
Postal Service
and of coarse
MODEST MOUSE!!!
well if anyone wants to know anymore bands I dig...indie or whatever let me know Y_Y
[User Picture]
From:the_snowdown
Date:June 29th, 2006 11:35 am (UTC)

Re: INDIE BANDS

(Link)
you have really good taste... what else are you into?
p.s arctic monkeys are the best :)
[User Picture]
From:the_snowdown
Date:June 29th, 2006 11:14 am (UTC)
(Link)
im lovin the new snow patrol stuff... not at all a fan of bjork though. the who and iggy pop are classics.
[User Picture]
From:dree308
Date:July 1st, 2006 05:25 pm (UTC)
(Link)
the television, the heartbreakers (not Tom Petty), The Smith brothers, I suggest reading the book - Please Kill ME - it's amazing

> Go to Top
LiveJournal.com